Program

Tue. Oct. 16 Wed. Oct. 17 Thu. Oct. 18 Fri. Oct. 19
8:45 Welcome & Opening Ceremony
9:00 Keynote Talk 1 Keynote Talk 2 Keynote Talk 3
9:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:00 LDPC Coding Systems I LDPC Coding Systems II Iterative Decoding
11:20 Communication Systems I Communication Systems II Computing
12:40 Lunch Lunch
DISPS Technical Committee Meeting
Closing
13:40 Vision and Sensing I Vision and Sensing II
15:00 Posters I &
Coffee Break
Posters II &
Coffee Break
16:00 Circuits Imaging
18:30 Reception Banquet

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Reception (18:30–)

Room: Grande-Allée

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Welcome & Opening Ceremony (8:45–9:00)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Paul Fortier

Keynote Talk 1 (9:00–9:45)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Warren Gross

Coffee Break (9:45–10:00)

Room: foyer of Plaines rooms

Session 1: LDPC Coding Systems I (10:00–11:20)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Zhiyuan Yan

Session 2: Communication Systems I (11:20–12:40)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Vassilis Paliouras

Lunch (12:40–13:40)

Room: Plaines BC

Session 3: Vision and Sensing I (13:40–15:00)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Zhengya Zhang

Posters I & Coffee Break (15:00–16:00)

Room: foyer of Plaines rooms

Session Chair: Andy Wu

Session 4: Circuits (16:00–17:20)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Vijay Narayanan

Thursday, Oct. 18

Keynote Talk 2 (9:00–9:45)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Tong Zhang

Coffee Break (9:45–10:00)

Room: foyer of Plaines rooms

Session 5: LDPC Coding Systems II (10:00–11:20)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Lei Wang

Session 6: Communication Systems II (11:20–12:40)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Vincent Gaudet

Lunch & DISPS Technical Committee Meeting (12:40–13:40)

Regular lunch room: Plaines C

DISPS committe lunch room: Plaines B

Session 7: Vision and Sensing II (13:40–15:00)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Christophe Jego

Posters II & Coffee Break (15:00–16:00)

Room: foyer of Plaines rooms

Session Chair: Jarmo Takala

Session 8: Imaging (16:00–17:20)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Hiroshi Kawaguchi

Banquet (18:30–)

Room: Grande Allée

Friday, Oct. 19

Keynote Talk 3 (9:00–9:45)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Chaitali Chakrabarti

Coffee Break (9:45–10:00)

Room: foyer of Plaines rooms

Session 9: Iterative Decoding (10:00–11:20)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Joseph Cavallaro

Session 10: Computing (11:20–12:40)

Room: Plaines A

Session Chair: Mickaël Raulet

Closing (12:40–13:00)